Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1 This Privacy Notice is intended to provide you with information on how EasyTranslate A/S Bygmestervej 10 2TH, 2400 Copenhagen, CVR DK33240562 ("EasyTranslate", "we", "us", "our") collects and processes your personal data which you have given to us, or we have collected from you.

1.2 We will only process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Notice and applicable law to which we are subject, including the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter the "GDPR") and the Danish Data Protection Act No. 502 of 23 May 2018 supplementing the GDPR, any amendments thereto and other such legislation supplementing these rules.

1.3 EasyTranslate is the data controller in relation to your personal data in the below situations. You can contact EasyTranslate by sending an email to gdpr@easytranslate.com.

1.4 EasyTranslate may also act as a data processor for our customers in some cases. For more information see below Section 8.

EASYTRANSLATE AS THE DATA CONTROLLER.

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT, THE PURPOSE, AND THE LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

2.1 When you use our website, we collect personal data about you, including your referral URL, your browser type, your search terms used and other user behavior on our website, your IP address including your network location and information about your computer, date and time of your visit.

2.1.1 The purpose of our processing is to optimize the user experience, our digital services, and applications and thus, in our legitimate interest.

2.1.2 The legal basis for our processing of your personal data follows article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR.

2.1.3 We collect data automatically in the form of cookies. The information will not be used to identify you. You may read more about the use of cookies in our cookie policy . You may withdraw or change your consent by rejecting cookies in the “Consent settings” or by blocking cookies in your web browser.

2.2 When you sign up for direct marketing, we collect personal data about you, including your contact information, your search terms used and other user behavior, your IP address including your network location, and information about your computer, date and time of your visit.

2.2.1 The purpose of our processing is to send you direct marketing for which you gave your consent. The purpose of our processing is also to optimize your direct marketing experience, which is in our legitimate interest.

2.2.2 The legal basis for our processing of your personal data follows article 6 (1) (a), and (f) of the GDPR.

2.3 When you order a translation through EasyOrder, we collect personal data about you, including your contact, professional and billing information. We further collect information concerning your purchases.

2.3.1 The purpose of our processing is to perform the service(s) you have requested. We use your information to create and manage your order, to communicate in regards and assist you in your order, and to invoice you. We further collect information to customize your experience. The purpose of our processing is thus to perform our contract, to fulfill our legal requirements and in our legitimate interests. The purpose of our processing is also to optimize your marketing experience, which is in our legitimate interest.

2.3.2 The legal basis for our processing of your personal data follows article 6 (1) (b), (c) and (f) of the GDPR.

2.3.3 We will collect the personal data directly from you

2.4 When you subscribe to the Language-as-a-Service (LaaS) platform, we collect personal data about you, including your contact, professional and billing information. We further collect information concerning your purchases.

2.4.1 The purpose of our processing is to perform the service(s) you have requested. We use your information to create and manage your order, to communicate in regards and assist you in your order, to create and manage your platform account, to assist you in the platform usage, and to invoice you. We further collect information to customize your experience. The purpose of our processing is thus to perform our contract, to fulfill our legal requirements and in our legitimate interests. The purpose of our processing is also to optimize your marketing experience, which is in our legitimate interest.

2.4.2 The legal basis for our processing of your personal data follows article 6 (1) (b), (c) and (f) of the GDPR.

2.4.3 We will collect the personal data directly from you

3. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

3.1 Your personal data is disclosed to third parties who process personal data on behalf of EasyTranslate, and therefore acts as our data processors. We use third parties for customer support, customer relationship management, email marketing, web analytics, business analytics and as hosting provider. We have entered into data processing agreements that comply with article 28 of the GDPR with all our data processors to ensure that such data processors implement appropriate organisational and technical security measures in such a way that the processing complies with the requirements of the GDPR and ensures the protection of your rights.

4. TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD COUNTRIES

4.1 Some of our data processor(s), Twilio (Aircall), and HubSpot, are established in the United States of America (USA). The appropriate safeguards to transfer personal data to the USA are secured by EU Commissions Standard Contract Clauses (article 46 of the GDPR). You can request documentation hereof by sending us an email to gdpr@easytranslate.com.

Please also be advised that your personal data may also be transferred to a country outside the European Economic Area by our use of cookies on the Website. You can read more on this in our cookie policy

5. YOUR RIGHTS

5.1 Under certain circumstances, you have a number of rights in relation to our processing of your personal data.

5.2 If you want to make use of your rights, please contact EasyTranslate by sending an email to gdpr@easytranslate.com.

5.3 Please note that your platform account settings give you full control over your data. Here you can see, edit, export, and delete your data, at the click of a button.

5.4 The right of access by the data subject

5.4.1 You have the right to request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

5.5 The right to rectification

5.5.1 You have the right to request correction of your personal data that we hold about you. If you become aware that the personal data we process is inaccurate, we encourage you to contact us in writing which will enable you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

5.6 The right to erasure ("the right to be forgotten")

5.6.1 You may have the right to request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. To the extent the continued processing of your personal data is necessary, for example in order for us to comply with our legal obligations or for legal requirements to be established, enforced or defended, we are not required to delete your personal data.

5.7 The right to restriction of processing

5.7.1 You may have the right to request the restriction of processing of your personal data to consist only of storage. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

5.8 The right to data portability

5.8.1 You may have the right to obtain personal data that you have provided us with, in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format and have the right to request a transfer of that information to another data controller.

5.9 The right to object

5.9.1 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data at any time when it relates to our direct marketing efforts towards you.

5.9.2 Furthermore, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data at any time, for reasons relating to your personal life, where we are relying on a legitimate interest as legal basis for processing, cf. section 2.

5.10 The right to withdraw your consent

5.11 You have the right to withdraw a consent you have provided us with for the purpose of processing your personal data. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us by using the contact information specified below. For cookies, you can withdraw your consent by changing your settings .

5.12 The right to lodge a complaint

5.13 You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding EasyTranslate's processing of your personal data. A complaint can be lodged with the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet) at www.datatilsynet.dk or any other supervisory authority in your country.

6. DATA RETENTION

6.1 The personal data stored based on your user behavior on our website will be deleted at the latest according to our cookie policy, which can be accessed .

6.2 Personal data about you collected when you order a translation through EasyOrder or subscribe to the Language-as-a-Service (LaaS) platform, will be stored for varying periods of time, depending on the function.

6.3 We do further reserve the right to retain your personal data for an extended period of time if deemed necessary to establish, exercise, or defend a legal claim or in order to meet a legal obligation.

7. DATA SECURITY

7.1 We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from an accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alterations, unauthorized disclosure or misuse of, or access to personal data transmitted, stored, or otherwise processed.

7.2 We have limited access to your personal data to employees and contractors who have a relevant and reasonably required need to access your personal information to perform their work.

8. EASYTRANSLATE AS A DATA PROCESSOR

8.1 Performing translation tasks, EasyTranslate acts as the data processor for our customers if the document that is translated contains personal data. For a detailed description of EasyTranslate‘s role and responsibilities as a data processor, please refer to the Data Processing Agreement (DPA). You can find EasyTranslate‘s DPA .

Here, EasyTranslate encourages you, the data controller, to anonymise files before transferring them to EasyTranslate to minimise the flow of personal data (Data Minimisation, article 5 of the GDPR).

9. CONTACT INFORMATION

9.1 If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or wish to exercise your rights, please send us an email to gdpr@easytranslate.com.

10. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

10.1 We may make changes to this Privacy Policy; the latest version of this Privacy Policy will be available at any time on our website www.easytranslate.com.

10.2 This Privacy Policy has last been updated 16 March 2021.